Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

Infosys Placement Papers 2014 With Solved Answers Download Online PDF

Infosys Placement Papers 2014:

Infosys is an information and technology firm that recruits eligible candidates for various posts. For the selection of talented candidates it conducts Aptitude Test, so candidates if you are preparing for the same, then you must have Infosys Placement Papers 2014.

This written examination is quiet tough to crack, so here on this page we are giving you Infosys Placement Papers 2014 with Solved Answers.

A few sample questions are given below to show the pattern and other are in a PDF file in the below given link so get to the link which could help you a lot.

Sample Solved Question of Infosys Placement Papers:

Que-1: The cost price of 20 articles is the same as the selling price of x articles. If the profit is 25%, then the value of x is:
A.    15 
B.    16
C.    18 
D.   25

Answer: (B)

Que-2: In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?
A.    30%       
B.    70%
C.    100%      
D.   250%

Answer: (B)

Que-3: A, B and C can do a piece of work in 20, 30 and 60 days respectively. In how many days can a do the work if he is assisted by B and C on every third day?
A.    12 days
B.    15 days
C.    16 days
D.   18 days

Answer: (B)

Que-4: Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, ... What number should come next?
A.    7  
B.    10
C.    12 
D.   13

Answer: (B)

Que-5: Look at this series: 22, 21, 23, 22, 24, 23, ... What number should come next?
A.    22 
B.    24
C.    25 
D.   26

Que-6: Radha moves towards South-east a distance of 7 km, then she moves towards West and travels a distance of 14m. From here, she moves towards North-west a distance of 7 m and finally she moves a distance of 4 m towards East and stod at that point. How far is the starting point from where she stood?
A.    3m
B.    4m
C.    8m
D.   10 m
E.    11 m

Ans: D

Que-7: One word Substitution: Extreme old age when a man behaves like a fool
A.    Imbecility 
B.    Senility
C.    Dotage
D.   Superannuation

Answer: (C)

Que-8: That which cannot be corrected
A.    Unintelligible       
B.    Indelible
C.    Illegible    
D.   Incorrigible

Answer: (D)

Que-9: A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is:
A.    Rs. 650   
B.    Rs. 690
C.    Rs. 698             
D.   Rs. 700

Answer: (C)

Que-10: Mr. Thomas invested an amount of Rs. 13,900 divided in two different schemes A and B at the simple interest rate of 14% p.a. and 11% p.a. respectively. If the total amount of simple interest earned in 2 years be Rs. 3508, what was the amount invested in Scheme B?
A.    Rs. 6400  
B.    Rs. 6500
C.    Rs. 7200  
D.   Rs. 7500
E.    None of these

Answer: (A)

Que-11: How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?
A.    3.5 years 
B.    4 years
C.    4.5 years 
D.   5 years

Answer: (B)

Que-12: In the first 10 overs of a cricket game, the run rate was only 3.2. What should be the run rate in the remaining 40 overs to reach the target of 282 runs?
A.    6.25
B.    6.5
C.    6.75
D.   7

Answer: (A)

Que-13: The average of 20 numbers is zero. Of them, at the most, how many may be greater than zero?
A.    0  
B.    1
C.    10 
D.   19

Answer: (D)

Que-14: SCD, TEF, UGH, ____, WKL
A.    CMN
B.    UJI
C.    VIJ
D.   IJT

Answer: - (C)

Get More Private Jobs

Que-15: Marathon is to race as hibernation is to
A.    winter     
B.    bear
C.    dream
D.   sleep

Answer: - (D)

Que-16: Which word does NOT belong with the others?
A.    parsley    
B.    basil
C.    dill
D.   Mayonnaise

Answer: - (D)

Que-17: CMM, EOO, GQQ, _____, KUU
A.    GRR        
B.    GSS
C.    ISS         
D.   ITT

Answer: (C)

Que-18: Which word does NOT belong with the others?
A.    book       
B.    index
C.    glossary  
D.   chapter

Answer: (A)

Que-19: My hair stood off ends when I saw the horrible sight.
A.    stood at ends
B.    stood on ends
C.    stood to ends
D.   stands on ends
E.    No correction required

Answer: - (B)

Que-20: Many of the advances of civilization have been conceived by young people just on the ......of adulthood
A.    boundary
B.    threshold
C.    peak
D.   horizon

Answer:  (B)

Useful Links:

How to Speak English Fluently in 10 days
Why Should We Hire You?
Important Technical Interview Questions And Answers
Top 20 Phone Interview Tips
ASP .NET Interview Questions and Answers
PHP Interview Questions and Answers
Ado.Net Interview Questions And Answers


Sarkari Naukri

Current Affairs

Recruitment 2014

Private Jobs

Railway Jobs

Application Form

PREPARATION TIPS

Career Options

Online Tests

Written Exam tips

Civil Services

Math
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Interview Tips

Banks Jobs

Reasoning
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz)

Resume Writing Tips

Study Abroad

Computer Knowledge
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Check Result - Internet

Memory Power Tips

General Awareness
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Fill Online Application

Distance Education

Typing Test

Job searching tips

Retail Management

Computer Quiz for Bank, Railway

Group Discussion

English Preparation

Hospital Management

how write good answer

Mass Communication

CLERK - Online Practice Test

Selection Process

Foreign Language

Study Abroad

Nausena Bharti

SSB Interview Q- A

Maximise your score in exam

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

No comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

x

Subscription to FREE Email Alerts

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email