Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

ECET Syllabus 2015 Exam Pattern Model Question Papers Study Material Plan

ECET Syllabus 2015

Applicants who are looking for ECET Syllabus 2015, Exam Pattern have reached the right page. In this page you will get all information related to Engineering Common Entrance Test. Applicants should visit this page to remain updated with ECET Exam Pattern, Model Question Papers and Study Material Plan.

This Page Include
  • ECET Syllabus and Exam Pattern
  • ECET Model Question Papers
  • ECET Study Material
Engineering Common Entrance Test is the exam which is conducted by JNT University on behalf of the Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education for diploma holders and B.Sc (Mathematics) Degree holders. Candidates who are going to appear in this exam must go through this page and get all details related to syllabus, Exam Pattern, papers and study material.


ECET Syllabus and Exam Pattern

ECET Exam Syllabus and exam Pattern consists of mainly three sections as Engineering, Pharmacy and B.Sc (Pharmacy) which is provided below.

Engineering

Subject
Marks
Mathematics
50
Physics
25
Chemistry
25
Engineering
100

Pharmacy

Subject
Marks
Pharmaceutics
50
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
50
Pharmacology
50
Pharmacognosy
50

B.Sc (Mathematics)

Subject
Marks
Mathematics
100
Analytical Ability
50
Communicative English
50
Pharmacognosy
50


ECET Model Question Papers

Here in this section we are providing some questions and answers from model papers or previous year’s papers for giving the better idea about the difficulty level of questions in the exam.

Q1- Pick up the excavation where measurements are made in square metres for payment.

A. Ordinary cuttings up to 1 m
B. surface dressing up to 15 cm depths
C. Surface excavation up to 30 cm depths
D. Both (b) and (c)

ANS D

Q2- Primitive operations common to all record management systems include

A. Print
B. Sort
C. Look-up
D. All of the above

ANS C

Q3- Each of data files has a _____ that describe the way the data is stored in the file.

A. File structure
B. Records
C. Fields
D. Database

ANS A

Q4- A station in a network forwards incoming packets by placing them on its shortest output queue. What routing algorithm is being used?     
    
A. hot potato routing
B. flooding
C. static routing
D. delta routing

ANS A

Q5- Frames from one LAN can be transmitted to another LAN via the device

A. Router      
B. Bridge
C. Repeater  
D. Modem

ANS B


Q6- Equivalent diameter of a particle is the diameter of the sphere having the same

A. ratio of surface to volume as the actual volume
B. ratio of volume to surface as the particle
C. volume as the particle
D. none of these

ANS A

Q7- Which of the following sugars is the sweetest?
A. Glucose    
B. Fructose
C. Sucrose    
D. Lactose

ANS B

Q8- In which of these is reverse recovery time nearly zero?

A. Zener diode
B. Tunnel diode
C. Schottky diode
D. PIN diode

ANS C

Q9- What does a high resistance reading in both forward- and reverse-bias directions indicate?

A. A good diode
B. An open diode
C. A shorted diode
D. A defective ohmmeter

ANS B

Q10- Under normal conditions a diode conducts current when it is

A. reverse-biased
B. forward-biased
C. avalanched
D. saturated

ANS B
ECET Study Material

Candidates who are preparing for ECET 2015 should require good Study Material. So, one should prepare well for the Entrance Test through the recommended books.
  • Solutions to Irodov's Problems in General Physics (Volume - 2) by Abhay Kumar Singh
  • A Companion By N.N. Inamdar
  • Concepts of Physics (Volume - 1) (English) 1st Edition (Paperback) by H C Verma
  • Objective Type Questions and Answers in Chemical Engineering Paperback – 2012 by Gupta O P etc.
Applicants should visit our site for update to date information relating to ECET. As we update our site regularly with latest news. Applicants can also subscribe our free mail service to receive updates on your mail.

Have a look on Below Links





Sarkari Naukri

Current Affairs

Recruitment 2015

Private Jobs

Railway Jobs

Application Form

PREPARATION TIPS

Career Options

Online Tests

Written Exam tips

Civil Services

Math
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Interview Tips

Banks Jobs

Reasoning
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz)

Resume Writing Tips

Study Abroad

Computer Knowledge
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Check Result - Internet

Memory Power Tips

General Awareness
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Fill Online Application

Distance Education

Typing Test

Job searching tips

Retail Management

Computer Quiz for Bank, Railway

Group Discussion

English Preparation

Hospital Management

how write good answer

Mass Communication

CLERK - Online Practice Test

Selection Process

Foreign Language

Study Abroad

Nausena Bharti

SSB Interview Q- A

Maximise your score in exam

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

No comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

x

Subscription to FREE Email Alerts

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email