Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

ONGC Previous Year Papers, Sample Questions with Solutions Pdf Online

ONGC Previous Year Papers:

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) recruits eligible aspirants through GATE. Numbers of candidates are curious to make their career in ONGC and for this they prepare for ONGC Exam, so here on this page we are providing you ONGC Previous Year Papers for the better preparation. You can also download Sample Questions with Solutions in Pdf through online mode.

Applicants are also requested to check our web portal that is privatejobshub for getting the details about ONGC answer key, syllabus, Result, ONGC admit Card, Study material and paper pattern e.t.c

ONGC Exam Pattern: ONGC conducts Written Test and Interview to select the eligible candidates. 

Written Exam: 

Written Exam is divided into two sections.
  • General Awareness
  • Subject Specialization
The written test is of objective type and descriptive questions and duration is of 3 hours to attempt the papers.

General Awareness:
  • Total 50 questions are asked in the paper of General Awareness. Out of 50, candidates need to attempt only 40 questions.
  • This paper consists of objective type and two descriptive type questions. Objective type questions are of 1 mark each and descriptive questions are of 5 marks each.
Subject Specialization:

Total 75 questions are asked in the paper of Subject Specialization. Out of 75, candidates need to attempt only 60 questions. This paper consists of objective type and two descriptive type questions. Objective type questions are of 1.5 marks each and descriptive questions are of 5 marks each.



ONGC Model Question Papers:

Que-1: The bridge used for measurement of inductance is
A.    Wheatstone Bridge
B.    Kelvin Double Bridge
C.    Anderson Bridge
D.   Schering Bridge

Answer: (C)

Que-2: A three and half digit voltmeter could measure a maximum voltage of
A.    100 Volts
B.    1000 Volts
C.    2000 Volts
D.   10,000 Volts

Answer: (B)

Que-3: The type of transmission used for television in India is
A.    DAB SC
B.    SSB
C.    VSB
D.   SSB-SC

Answer: (C)

Que-4: The octal number system has
A.    Two Different Digits
B.    Seven Different Digits
C.    Eight Different Digits
D.   Ten Different Digits

Answer: (B)

Que-5: The longitudinal stress in a thin cylindrical shell is
A.    Pd/4t
B.    Pd/2t
C.    Pt/4d
D.   Pt/2d

Answer: (A)

Que-6: A fixed beam of span L carries a central point load W. The maximum sagging bending moment in the beam is
A.    WL/2
B.    WL/4
C.    WL/8
D.   WL/16

Answer: (B)

Que-7: For bars in tension a standard hook has an anchorage value equivalent to a strength length of
A.    8
B.    12
C.    16
D.   24

Answer: (C)

Que-8: One of the following methods is adopted for governing of steam turbines in a power plant
A.    hit and miss governing
B.    blow off in boiler
C.    throttle governing
D.   speed control

Answer: (C)

Que-9: A refigerant used in the domestic refrigerator is
A.    Sulphur dioxide
B.    Air
C.    methane
D.   Freon

Answer: (D)

Que-10: Which of the following operations cannot be performed on a lathe
A.    facing
B.    drilling
C.    thread cutting
D.   slotting

Answer: (D)
More Helpful Links



Sarkari Naukri

Current Affairs

Recruitment 2014

Private Jobs

Railway Jobs

Application Form

PREPARATION TIPS

Career Options

Online Tests

Written Exam tips

Civil Services

Math
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Interview Tips

Banks Jobs

Reasoning
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz)

Resume Writing Tips

Study Abroad

Computer Knowledge
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Check Result - Internet

Memory Power Tips

General Awareness
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Fill Online Application

Distance Education

Typing Test

Job searching tips

Retail Management

Computer Quiz for Bank, Railway

Group Discussion

English Preparation

Hospital Management

how write good answer

Mass Communication

CLERK - Online Practice Test

Selection Process

Foreign Language

Study Abroad

Nausena Bharti

SSB Interview Q- A

Maximise your score in exam

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

No comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

x

Subscription to FREE Email Alerts

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email