Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

LIC ADO Previous Question Papers, Exam Model Papers with Answers Free PDF

LIC ADO Previous Question Papers:

Life Insurance Corporation of India conducts written examination for the post of ADO. Applicants who are going to give ADO Exam can check the below section of this page because for scoring good marks you must have LIC ADO Previous Question Papers, so on this page we are providing you Exam Model Papers with Answers Free PDF.

These question papers will help you in understanding the exam pattern. The given questions are based on Reasoning, Numerical Ability, English and General Knowledge. You can also download the free PDF through our web portal.

LIC Questions with Answers:

Que-1: Dharendra and Saurabh are ranked seventh and eleventh respectively from the top in a class of 31 students. What will be their respective ranks from the bottom in the class? 
A.    20th and 24th
B.    24th and 20th
C.    26th and 22nd
D.   25th and 21st

Ans.  D

Que-2: Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group?
A.    Parrot
B.    Vulture
C.    Swan
D.   Sparrow

Ans. C

Que-3: Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group?
A.    Moon
B.    Sun
C.    Universe
D.   Star

Ans. C

Que-4: Smile: Laugh: Cry 
A.    Sit: Sleep: Play
B.    Frown: Anger: Temper
C.    Morning: Night: Day
D.   Touch: Catch: Release

Ans.  D

Que- 5: Correspondent: News: Newspaper 
A.    Farmer: Crops: Food
B.    Cloud: Water: Ponds
C.    Road: Vehicle: Destination
D.   Mason: Cement: Construction

Ans. A

Que-6: Deepak is thirteenth from the left end in a row of children. Shivam is twelfth from the right end and eighteenth from the left end. How many children are towards the right of Mohan in that row?
A.    12
B.    18
C.    17
D.   None of these

Ans. D

Que-7: A bus starts from city X. The number of women in the bus is half of the number of men. In city Y, 10 men leave the bus and five women enter. Now number of men and women is equal. In the beginning, how many passengers entered the bus?
A.    25
B.    35
C.    45
D.   55

Ans. C

Que-8: A group of 1200 persons consisting of captains and soldiers is travelling in a train. For every 15 soldiers there is one captain. The number of captains in the group is
A.    70
B.    75
C.    80
D.   85

Ans. B

Que-9: There are deer and peacocks in a zoo. By counting heads they are 80. The number of their legs is 200. How many peacocks are there?
A.    10
B.    20
C.    40
D.   60

Ans. D

Que-10: When Dharendra was born, his father was 32 years older than his brother and his mother was 25 years older than his sister. If Dhrendra’s brother is 6 years older than him and his mother is 3 years younger than his father, how old was Dharendra’s sister when he was born?
A.    5 years
B.    8 years
C.    10 years
D.   14 years

Ans. C

Que-11: A man wears socks of two colours ? black and brown. He has altogether 20 black socks and 20 brown socks in a drawer. Supposing he has to take out the socks in the dark, how many must he take out to be sure that he has a matching pair?
A.    1
B.    3
C.    20
D.   39

Ans. B

Que-12: For which among the following kinds of offenses, COFEPOSA was enacted in 1970s?
A.    Terrorism Activities
B.    Religious Offenses
C.    Economic Offenses
D.   International Offenses

Ans. C

Que-13: If a match live commentary in Delhi commences at 10.00 am, at what time the viewer at London should tune into?
A.    4.00 a.m.
B.    4.30 a.m.
C.    4.45 a.m.
D.   4.50 a.m.

Ans. B

Que-14: Which among the following Ministries of India publishes the Employment News?
A.    Ministry of Labour & Employment
B.    Ministry of Communication
C.    Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
D.   Ministry of Education

Ans. C

Que-15: In which state is located the Koyna Hydroelectric Power project?
A.    Madhya Pradesh
B.    Gujarat
C.    Andhra Pradesh
D.   Maharashtra

Ans. D

Que-16: The total valley area covered by Damodar Valley Corporation is approximately 24,235 sq. km. In which among the following states this area is spread?
A.    Jharkhand only
B.    Jharkhand & West Bengal
C.    Jharkhand & Bihar
D.   Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal

Ans. B

Que-17: Agnimitra, who is the hero of Kalidasa's 'Malvikagnimitram was a king of which of the following dynasties?
A.    Sunga
B.    Kanva
C.    Saatvahana
D.   Maurya

Ans. A

Que-18: We left the place only after we were promised that we would be brought to that place again.
A.    Promised that
B.    Were promised to
C.    Had promised that
D.   No correction required

Ans. D

Que- 19: I met the boy who was my friend’s brother and whom name was Akash.
A.    And whose name is
B.    And whose name was
C.    And who name was
D.   And whom name is

Ans- B

Que-20: The Unprecedented economic growth of China has ________ worldwide attention.
A.    Attracted
B.    Proposed
C.    Neither
D.   Perceived


Ans. A





Sarkari Naukri

Current Affairs

Recruitment 2014

Private Jobs

Railway Jobs

Application Form

PREPARATION TIPS

Career Options

Online Tests

Written Exam tips

Civil Services

Math
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Interview Tips

Banks Jobs

Reasoning
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz)

Resume Writing Tips

Study Abroad

Computer Knowledge
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Check Result - Internet

Memory Power Tips

General Awareness
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Fill Online Application

Distance Education

Typing Test

Job searching tips

Retail Management

Computer Quiz for Bank, Railway

Group Discussion

English Preparation

Hospital Management

how write good answer

Mass Communication

CLERK - Online Practice Test

Selection Process

Foreign Language

Study Abroad

Nausena Bharti

SSB Interview Q- A

Maximise your score in exam

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

No comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

x

Subscription to FREE Email Alerts

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email