Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

SSC Multitasking Previous Years Question Sample Model Papers

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts a written exam for the recruitment of Non-Technical Group ‘C’ Multitasking Staff. It is not easy to crack this exam, so here are we are giving you SSC Multitasking Previous Years Question with answers for your suitability.

The Previous Years Question Sample Model Papers for SSC Multitasking Recruitment Examination are very useful to the applicants. Through these question papers the candidates can know the exact pattern of paper and format of questions.  The sample Paper consists of questions based on the previous year SSC MTS Exam so read carefully and make practice of these questions.

SSC Multitasking Exam consists of four papers which are based on MCQs. Duration of this exam is 2 hours.

Subjects
No .of Questions
Total Marks
General Intelligence
25
25
Numerical Ability
50
50
English Language
25
25
General Awareness
50
50

SSC Multitasking Sample Papers:

Que-1: 4 men and 6 women can complete a work in 8 days, while 3 men and 7 women can complete it in 10 days. In how many days will 10 women complete it?
A.    35          
B.    40
C.    45 
D.   50

Answer: (B)

Que-2: A and B can together finish a work 30 days. They worked together for 20 days and then B left. After another 20 days, A finished the remaining work. In how many days A alone can finish the work?
A.    40          
B.    50
C.    54 
D.   60

Answer: (D)

Que-3: 10 women can complete a work in 7 days and 10 children take 14 days to complete the work. How many days will 5 women and 10 children take to complete the work?
A.    3  
B.    5
C.    7  
D.   Cannot be determined
E.    None of these

Answer: (C)

Que-4: A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is:
A.    Rs. 650
B.    Rs. 690
C.    Rs. 698
D.   Rs. 700

Answer: (C)

Que-5: How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?
A.    3.5 years 
B.    4 years
C.    4.5 years 
D.   5 years

Answer: (B)  

Que-6: Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world's
A.    largest railway station
B.    highest railway station
C.    longest railway station
D.   None of the above

Answer: (A)

Que-7: Entomology is the science that studies
A.    Behavior of human beings
B.    Insects
C.    The origin and history of technical and scientific terms
D.   The formation of rocks

Answer: (B)

Que-8: Garampani sanctuary is located at
A.    Junagarh, Gujarat
B.    Diphu, Assam
C.    Kohima, Nagaland
D.   Gangtok, Sikkim

Answer: (B)

Que-9: For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?
A.    Physics and Chemistry
B.    Physiology or Medicine
C.    Literature, Peace and Economics
D.   All of the above

Answer: (D)

Que-10: Guwahati High Court is the judicature of
A.    Nagaland
B.    Arunachal Pradesh
C.    Assam
D.   All of the above

Answer: (D)

Que-11: Fire temple is the place of worship of which of the following religion?
A.    Taoism
B.    Judaism
C.    Zoroastrianism (Parsi Religion)
D.   Shintoism

Answer: (C)

Que-12: Film and TV institute of India is located at
A.    Pune (Maharashtra)
B.    Rajkot (Gujarat)
C.    Pimpri (Maharashtra)
D.   Perambur (Tamilnadu)

Answer: (A)

Que-13: Choose the OPPOSITE of the given word:
ENORMOUS
A.    Soft        
B.    Average
C.    Tiny        
D.   Weak

Answer: (C)

Que-14: ARTIFICIAL
A.    Red        
B.    Natural
C.    Truthful
D.   Solid

Answer: (B)

Que-15: EXPAND
A.    Convert
B.    Condense
C.    Congest
D.   Conclude

Answer: (B)

Que-16: They were all shocked at his failure in the competition
A.    were shocked at all
B.    had all shocked at
C.    had all shocked by
D.   had been all shocked on
E.    No correction required

Answer: (E)

Que-17: There is no more room for you in this compartment.
A.    there is no more seat
B.    there is no more space
C.    there is no more accommodation
D.   No improvement

Answer: - (B)

Que-18: The ozone layer restricts
A.    Visible light
B.    Infrared radiation
C.    X-rays and gamma rays
D.   Ultraviolet radiation

Answer: (D)

 Que-19: Ecology deals with
A.    Birds
B.    Cell formation
C.    Relation between organisms and their environment
D.   Tissues

Answer: (C)

Que-20: Heavy Water Project (Talcher) and Fertilizer plant (Paradeep) are famous industries of
A.    Orissa     
B.    Tamil nadu
C.    Andhra Pradesh  
D.   Kerala

Answer: (A)


Sarkari Naukri

Current Affairs

Recruitment 2014

Private Jobs

Railway Jobs

Application Form

PREPARATION TIPS

Career Options

Online Tests

Written Exam tips

Civil Services

Math
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Interview Tips

Banks Jobs

Reasoning
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz)

Resume Writing Tips

Study Abroad

Computer Knowledge
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Check Result - Internet

Memory Power Tips

General Awareness
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Fill Online Application

Distance Education

Typing Test

Job searching tips

Retail Management

Computer Quiz for Bank, Railway

Group Discussion

English Preparation

Hospital Management

how write good answer

Mass Communication

CLERK - Online Practice Test

Selection Process

Foreign Language

Study Abroad

Nausena Bharti

SSB Interview Q- A

Maximise your score in exam

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

No comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

x

Subscription to FREE Email Alerts

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email