Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

APPSC Polytechnic Lecturers Previous Question Papers, Model Papers

APPSC Polytechnic Lecturers:

APPSC recruits eligible aspirants for the post of APPSC Polytechnic Lecturers. A large number of applicants participate in this post. If you are also preparing for this post, then you must need for the APPSC Polytechnic Lecturers Previous Question Papers.

APPSC conducts written examination for the selection of eligible candidates for the Polytechnic Lecturers. On this page you can get the Model papers for the better preparation of this exam.

APPSC Exam Pattern:

APPSC Exam is divided into two parts:

·         Part A-Written Test
·         Part-B-Interview

Written Exam consists of two papers. First paper is based on General Studies . Second paper based on the concerned subjects. Paper 1 and 2 will be of 150 marks each. Interview will be of total 50 marks.

APPSC Polytechnic Lecturers Model Papers:

Que-1: The main objectives of the UN are

A.    to maintain peace and security in the world
B.    to work together to remove poverty, disease and illiteracy and encourage respect for each other's rights of basic freedom.
C.    to develop friendly relations among nations
D.   All of the above

Answer: (D)

Que-2: The headquarter of ESCAP Economic and Social Commission for Asia are situated at

A.    Bangkok
B.    Geneva
C.    Santiago (Chile)
D.   Baghdad

Answer: (A)

Que-3: The intersecting lines drawn on maps and globes are

A.    latitudes
B.    longitudes
C.    geographic grids
D.   None of the above

Answer: (C)


Que-4: The words 'Satyameva Jayate' inscribed below the base plate of the emblem of India are taken from

A.    Rigveda
B.    Satpath Brahmana
C.    Mundak Upanishad
D.   Ramayana

Answer: (C)

Que-5: Where is the Judicature of Orissa?

A.    Bhubaneswar               
B.    Cuttack
C.    Both       
D.   None of the above

Answer: (B)

Que-6: The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by

A.    the people
B.    Lok Sabha
C.    elected members of the legislative assembly
D.   elected members of the legislative council

Answer: (C)

Que-7: OS' computer abbreviation usually means?

A.    Order of Significance
B.    Open Software
C.    Operating System
D.   Optical Sensor

Answer: (C)

Que-8: .MOV' extension refers usually to what kind of file?

A.    Image file
B.    Animation/movie file
C.    Audio file
D.   MS Office document

Answer: (B)


Que-9: Which company created the most used networking software in the 1980's

A.    Microsoft 
B.    Sun
C.    IBM        
D.   Novell

Answer: (D)

Que-10: What is a GPU?

A.    Grouped Processing Unit
B.    Graphics Processing Unit
C.    Graphical Performance Utility
D.   Graphical Portable Unit

Answer: (B)

Que-11: The condition of indirect taxes in the country's revenue is approximately

A.    70 percent
B.    75 percent
C.    80 percent
D.   86 percent

Answer: (D)

Que-12: Revenue of the state governments are raised from the following sources, except

A.    entertainment tax
B.    expenditure tax
C.    agricultural income tax
D.   land revenue

Answer: (C)

Que-13: The chief purpose of crop rotation is to check the loss of top soil

A.    by water erosion
B.    by wind erosion
C.    by weathering
D.   of its mineral content

Answer: (D)

Que-14: National expenditure includes
A.    consumption expenditure
B.    investment expenditure
C.    government expenditure
D.   All of the above

Que-15: Rabindranath Tagore's 'Jana Gana Mana' has been adopted as India's National Anthem. How many stanzas of the said song were adopted?

A.    Only the first stanza
B.    The whole song
C.    Third and Fourth stanza
D.   First and Second stanza

Answer: (A)

Que-16: Redistribution polices geared to reduce economic inequalities include

A.    progressive tax policies
B.    land reforms
C.    rural development policies
D.   All the above

Answer: (D)

Que-17: Tripitakas are sacred books of

A.    Buddhists          
B.    Hindus
C.    Jains                 
D.   None of the above

Answer: (A)

Que-18: Tipu sultan was the ruler of

A.    Hyderabad         
B.    Madurai
C.    Mysore             
D.   Vijayanagar

Answer: (C)

Que-19: The term Khalisa in Mughal administration signified the

A.    entire Imperial establishment
B.    land owned b the emperor himself
C.    religious land grants
D.   land from where revenue was collected for the Imperial Treasury

Answer: (B) 

Que-20: Under the Government of India, Provincial Legislatures consisted of two chambers, except in the case of
A.    Assam     
B.    Bihar
C.    Madras    
D.   Punjab

Answer: (D)

Must be Read Most Important Section




Sarkari Naukri

Current Affairs

Recruitment 2014

Private Jobs

Railway Jobs

Application Form

PREPARATION TIPS

Career Options

Online Tests

Written Exam tips

Civil Services

Math
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Interview Tips

Banks Jobs

Reasoning
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz)

Resume Writing Tips

Study Abroad

Computer Knowledge
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Check Result - Internet

Memory Power Tips

General Awareness
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Fill Online Application

Distance Education

Typing Test

Job searching tips

Retail Management

Computer Quiz for Bank, Railway

Group Discussion

English Preparation

Hospital Management

how write good answer

Mass Communication

CLERK - Online Practice Test

Selection Process

Foreign Language

Study Abroad

Nausena Bharti

SSB Interview Q- A

Maximise your score in exam

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

7 comments:

  1. please send previous papers of APPSC Polytechnic Lecturers post to madhanravi.g@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. please send previous papaers of polytechnic leturers post for mechanical to dheeerjkumara@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. please send previous papers of APPSC Polytechnic Lecturers post to surekhavennu@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. please send previous papers of APPSC Polytechnic Lecturers post to kkranthi.vulpe19@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. plz send me the previous question papers of appsc polytecnic lecturers of ece branch to vidyakonala@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. plz send me the previous year polytechnic lecturer question papers of ece to subbu.garem@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. can you pls upload polytechnic lecturer eee key

    ReplyDelete

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

x

Subscription to FREE Email Alerts

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email