Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

NTSE 2016 Syllabus, NCERT, Model Question Papers District & National

NTSE Syllabus


NTSE 2016 Syllabus along with Model Question Papers is provided on this page for those students who want to get scholarship from their talent. NTSE Test is organized by NCERT every year. We are also providing NTSE Model Papers according to District and National Level which helps the students to crack the test.

This Page Include:
  • NTSE Exam Pattern
  • NTSE 2016 Syllabus
  • NTSE Model Question Papers
NTSE examination is based on two types: MAT (mental aptitude test) and SAT (Scholastic Aptitude test). Students studying in X class are eligible to apply for NTSE Test. From below you can get NTSE Exam Pattern and Syllabus:

NTSE Exam Pattern

MAT Section:

Total Questions
100
Type of questions
MCQ
Duration
90 minutes
Negative marking
No


SAT Section:

Total Questions
100
Type of questions
MCQ
Duration
90 minutes


SAT section is divided into three sections with 40, 40 and 20 questions. And questions will be asked on Science, Social Science and math.


NTSE 2016 Syllabus


English Language:
  • One Word Substitution
  • Antonyms & Synonyms
  • English Grammar
  • Reading Comprehension

GK:
  • Abbreviations
  • Books & Authors
  • Indian Economy
  • World


Mathematics:
  • Mensuration
  • Linear Equation
  • SI & CI
  • Exponent
  • Percentage
  • Basic Geometry
  • Statistics
  • Square Roots etc
Mental Ability:
  • Series
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Classification
  • Missing Character
  • Arrangements
  • Science:
  • Periodic Collection
  • Atom Structure
  • Source of Energy    
  • Acid Bases & Salts
  • Micro-Organisms etc
S. Science:
  • Mughal Empire
  • Indian Constitution
  • Natural Vegetation etc

NTSE  Model Question Papers

Ques.1 The pages of a book are numbered for 1 to 100 manually. How many times will be it be essential to write the number 5?

(a) 20   
(b) 19
(c) 18    
(d) 9
(e) 10

Ans. (b)

Ques.2 The sum of 3 positive numbers in AP is 189. The sum of their squares is 11915. Find their product.

(a) 7930              
(b) 8970
(c) 9703              
(d) 7960
(e) None of these

Ans. (e)

Ques.3 I am the eldest child of my parents. There is a gap of 6 years between the ages of my brother and sister including myself. If my mother was 22 years, when I was born? What was age at the birth of her youngest child?

(a) 30                   
(b) 28
(c) 16                   
(d) 25

(e) None of these.

Ans. (c)

Ques.4 Water balance in fresh water protozoans is maintained by

(a) Food vacuoles
(b) Diffusion
(c) Nucleus
(d) Contractile Vacuoles

Ans. (d)

Ques.5 In Kidney, glucose is mainly absorbed in the

(a) Bowman's capsule
(b)  Distal Convoluted tubule
(c) Loop of Henle
(d)  Proximal convoluted tubule

Ans. (d)

Ques.6 IF x + y = 12, the maximum value of the product of xy is

(a) 26                   
(b) 36
(c) 30                   
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques.7 Ram Babu deposits Rs. 280. Consisting of one rupee 50 paise & 10 paise coins which are in the ratio of 3:4:20. The number of 10 paise coins is

(a) 400                
(b) 300
(c) 200                  
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques.8 Which figure has the greatest area

(a) Triangle       
(b) Rectangular
(c) Hexagon      
(d) Circular

Ans. (c)

Ques.9 A sheet of paper is placed on a table and a jug full of water is kept on it while pulling the paper suddenly, it is observed that the water does not spill out of jug. It is due to the inertia of the

(a) paper sheet
(b)  jug & water in it
(c) hard
(d) table

Ans. (b)

Ques.10 A 1500 w electric geyser used every day for 2 hrs. Calculate the energy consumed ?

(a) 90 kwh
(b) 30 kwh
(c) 750 kwh
(d)  None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques.11 India has

(a) Socialistic economy                                
(b) Gandhian economy
(c) Mixed economy                       
(d) Free economy

Ans. (c)
You May Also Check

1 comment:

  1. where is the ans for 7th question

    ReplyDelete

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

x

Subscription to FREE Email Alerts

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email