Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Previous Papers, Model, Syllabus, Pay Scale

Aspirants who are going to appear in FCI Assistant Grade 3 exam and looking for FCI Assistant Grade 3 Previous Papers can get from this page. You can also know SSC FCI Assistant Grade 3 syllabus, pay scale, exam patter from this page.

Staff Selection Commission conducts exam For Food Corporation of India Assistant Grade-III in General, Depot, Technical and Accounts every year and huge number of candidates takes participation in it. So this page of privatejobshub is made to cater you complete & new syllabus with exam patter and FCI Assistant Grade 3 Previous Papers. Model paper / previous year questions / solved papers help a lot in better preparation.


FCI Assistant Grade 3 Previous Papers

1. The Battle of Plassey was fought in -

A. 1757
B.1782
C.1748
D.1764

Answer: Option A   

2. The trident-shaped symbol of Buddhism does not represent

A.       Nirvana        
B.       Sangha
C.       Buddha        
D.       Dhamma

Answer: Option A

3. Mr. W. Simms, the consulting Engineer to the Government of India recommended the gauge for Indian railways

A.       1.435 m as adopted in England
B.       1.800 m as per Indian conditions
C.       1.676 m as a compromise gauge
D.       1.000 m as a standard gauge

Answer: Option C

4. Charles Vignoles invented the flat footed rails in

A.       1814
B.       1836
C.       1846
D.       1856
E.       1873

Answer: Option B   

5. The type of switch generally used for B.G. and M.G. tracks, is

A.       articulated
B.       undercut
C.       over riding
D.       straight cut.

Answer: Option C    

6. Look at this series: 2, 1, (1/2), (1/4), ... What number should come next?

A.       (1/3)
B.       (1/8)
C.       (2/8)
D.       (1/16)

Answer: Option B   

7. Look at this series: 53, 53, 40, 40, 27, 27, ... What number should come next?

A.       12
B.       14
C.       27
D.       53

Answer: Option B

In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

8. CORPULENT

A.       Lean
B.       Gaunt
C.       Emaciated
D.       Obese

Answer: Option D   

9. VENT

A.       Opening
B.       Stodge
C.       End
D.       Past tense of go

Answer: Option A

In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

10. BARE

A.       Uncovered
B.       Tolerate
C.       Clear
D.       Neat

Answer: Option A

FCI Assistant Grade 3 syllabus

Paper-I:  (Post Codes A, B, C, D)
  • General Intelligence
  • English Language
  • Numerical Aptitude
  • General Awareness






General Intelligence

 

  • Analogies
  • similarities and differences
  • space visualization
  • spatial orientation
  • problem solving
  • analysis
  • judgment
  • decision making
  • visual memory
  • discrimination
  • observation
  • relationship concepts
  • arithmetical reasoning and figural classification
  • arithmetic number series
  • non-verbal series
  • coding and decoding
  • statement conclusion
  • syllogistic reasoning
  • Figural Analogy
  • Semantic Classification
  • Symbolic / Number Classification
  • Figural Classification, Semantic Series
  • Number Series
  • Figural Series
  • Problem Solving
  • Word Building
  • Coding & de-coding
  • Numerical Operations
  • symbolic Operations




English Language

  • Basic comprehension
  • Vocabulary
  • Grammar
  • sentence structure synonyms
  • Antonyms and its correct usage










Numerical Aptitude

  • Number Systems
  • Computation of Whole Numbers
  • Decimals and Fractions
  • relationship between Numbers
  • Fundamental arithmetical operations
  • Percentages
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Averages
  • Interest
  • Profit and Loss
  • Discount
  • use of Tables and Graphs
  • Mensuration
  • Time and Distance
  • Ratio and Time
  • Time and Work




General Awareness

  • Current Events
  • Indian History
  • Sports, Cultures
  • Geography
  • Indian Politics
  • Economy


Paper-II: (Post Codes A, B and D)
  • Quantitative Methods
  • English Language & Comprehension







Quantitative Methods

  • Number Systems
  • Computation of Whole Numbers
  • Decimals and Fractions and relationship between Numbers
  • Fundamental arithmetical operations
  • Percentages
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Averages
  • Interest
  • Profit and Loss Discount
  • use of Tables and Graphs
  • Mensuration
  • Time and Distance
  • Ratio and Time
  • Time and Work
  • Triangle and its various kinds of centres
  • Congruence and similarity of triangles









English Language & Comprehension

  • Error
  • fill in the blanks
  • synonyms, antonyms
  • spelling/detecting mis-spelt words
  • idioms & phrases
  • one word substitution
  • improvement of sentences
  • active/passive voice of verbs
  • conversion into direct/indirect narration
  • shuffling of sentence parts
  • shuffling of sentences in a passage
  • close passage & comprehension passage

Paper-III: (Post Code C) (Degree Level)

Questions in this paper will be based on Botany, Zoology, Bio-technology, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Food Science and Technology, Agriculture and Agricultural Engineering.

Exam Pattern:
  • Total time duration: 2 hours and (2 hours 40 minutes for visually handicapped candidate­)
  • Negative marking: 0.25 marks for each wrong answer.
  • Type of question: Objective Type-Multiple choice questions

Paper-I:- Paper-I has Four parts as discussed below-

Parts
Subject
Number of Questions
Maximum Marks
A
General Intelligence and Reasoning
50
50
B
General Knowledge and  General Awareness
50
50
C
Quantitative Aptitude
50
50
D
English Comprehension
50
50

Paper-II:-

Part
Subject
Number of Questions
Maximum Marks
A
Quantitative Methods
50
100
B
English Comprehension
50
100

Paper-III: - Biological science Questions 200 questions (each of 1 mark)

FCI Assistant Grade 3 FCI Pay Scale

Aspirants will be rewarded as pay scale according to their qualification and they would place on pay scale Rs 5,200 to 22,490/- per month as mentioned in recruitment advertisement.


Our portal always provides you complete details about recruitment, result, admit card, study material, model papers, previous question papers with answers, etc. So you can visit our portal at any time to get latest updates about such topics. You can follow us Facebook and Google. Subscribe our free email service to get up to date details via email in your inbox. Feel free to write us in below comment section our team will support you regarding your query.  


Sarkari Naukri

Current Affairs

Recruitment 2014

Private Jobs

Railway Jobs

Application Form

PREPARATION TIPS

Career Options

Online Tests

Written Exam tips

Civil Services

Math
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Interview Tips

Banks Jobs

Reasoning
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz)

Resume Writing Tips

Study Abroad

Computer Knowledge
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Check Result - Internet

Memory Power Tips

General Awareness
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Fill Online Application

Distance Education

Typing Test

Job searching tips

Retail Management

Computer Quiz for Bank, Railway

Group Discussion

English Preparation

Hospital Management

how write good answer

Mass Communication

CLERK - Online Practice Test

Selection Process

Foreign Language

Study Abroad

Nausena Bharti

SSB Interview Q- A

Maximise your score in exam

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

No comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

x

Subscription to FREE Email Alerts

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email