Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

SSC CGL Previous Papers 2014-2015, Preparation Books, Model Papers

SSC CGL Previous Papers 2015

Candidates who are preparing for the Staff Selection Commission Combined Graduate Level exams must go through the SSC CGL Previous Papers 2015 in order to score well in the Exam. Here on this we are representing some solved Model Papers Question and Preparation Books. SO, candidates who want an appreciative career as SSC CGL can prefer these recommended books which are suggested here by the team of privatejobshub.

Some SSC CGL Model Papers Question with solution

Q 1- If P + Q means P is the brother of Q; P x Q means P is the father of Q and P - Q means P is the sister of Q, which of the following relations shows that I is the niece of K?

A. K + Y + Z - I
B. K + Y x I - Z
C. Z - I x Y + K 
D. K x Y + I – Z

ANS B

Q 2- Pointing towards a girl, Abhisek says, "This girl is the daughter of only a child of my father." What is the relation of Abhisek's wife to that girl?

A. Daughter      
B. Mother
C. Aunt   
D. Sister

ANS B

Q 3- Statements: All the trucks are flies. Some scooters are flies.
Conclusions:
All the trucks are scooters.
Some scooters are trucks.

A. Only (1) conclusion follows
B. Only (2) conclusion follows
C. Either (1) or (2) follows
D. Neither (1) nor (2) follows
E. Both (1) and (2) follow

ANS D

Q 4- A, B, C, D and E are sitting on a bench. A is sitting next to B, C is sitting next to D, D is not sitting with E who is on the left end of the bench. C is on the second position from the right. A is to the right of B and E. A and C are sitting together. In which position A is sitting?

A. Between B and D     
B. Between B and C
C. Between E and D     
D. Between C and E

ANS B

Q 5- Replace the question mark in the given series 28, 33, 31, 36, ?, 39

A. 34     
B. 32
C. 38     
D. 40

ANS A

Q 6- One card is drawn at random from a pack of 52 cards. What is the probability that the card drawn is a face card (Jack, Queen and King only)?
A. 1/13
B. 3/13
C. 1/4
D. 9/52

ANS B

Q 7- In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'MATHEMATICS' be arranged so that the vowels always come together?

A. 10080 
B. 4989600
C. 120960         
D. None of these

ANS C

Q 8- A trader mixes 26 kg of rice at Rs. 20 per kg with 30 kg of rice of other variety at Rs. 36 per kg and sells the mixture at Rs. 30 per kg. His profit percent is:

A. No profit, no loss     
B. 8%
C. 5%    
D. 10%

ANS C

Q 9- A and B together can do a piece of work in 30 days. A having worked for 16 days, B finishes the remaining work alone in 44 days. In how many days shall B finish the whole work alone?

A. 30 days        
B. 40 days
C. 60 days        
D. 70 days

ANS C

Q 10- The compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years at 10% per annum is Rs. 525. The simple interest on the same sum for double the time at half the rate percent per annum is:
A. Rs. 400        
B. Rs. 500
C. Rs. 600        
D. Rs. 800

ANS B

Q 11- Ustad Mansur was a famous painter in the region of

A. Shajahan      
B. Akbar
C. Humayun      
D. Jahangir

ANS D

Q 12- To meet the educational needs of the people, the Madarasa-I Nasiri was built in the region of

A. Qutub-ud-din Aibak
B. Iltutmish
C. Ruknuddin Firoz Shah
D. Jalal-id-din Khilji

ANS B

Q 13-   The Mountain building in Himalayas began

A. about 45 million years ago
B. when the continental plates of India and Eurasia converged on each other
C. both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above

ANS C

Q 14- 20th August is celebrated as

A. Earth Day
B. Sadbhavana Divas
C. No Tobacco Day
D. None of these

ANS B

Q 15- Marsh gas is

A. nitrogen       
B. ethane
C. methane       
D. hydrogen

ANS C

Q 16- replaces the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct?
I need not offer any explanation regarding this incident - my behavior is speaking itself.

A. will speak to itself    
B. speaks for itself
C. has been speaking   
D. speaks about itself
E. No correction required

ANS B

Q 17- He is too important for tolerating any delay.

A. to tolerate    
B. to tolerating
C. at tolerating  
D. with tolerating
E. No correction required

ANS A

Q 18- Synonyms of ‘VENT’

A. End          
B. Stodge
C. Opening
D. Past tense of go

ANS C

Q 19- Antonyms of ‘ARTIFICIAL’

A. Red
B. Natural
C. Truthful    
D. Solid

ANS B

Q 20- Choose the correct meaning of proverb/idiom,
To catch a tartar

A. To trap wanted criminal with great difficulty
B. To catch a dangerous person
C. To meet with disaster
D. To deal with a person who is more than one's match

ANS B

Preparation Books For SSC CGL Exam 2015

As we have listed various books of Staff Selection Commission Combined Graduate Level exams. Aspirants can choose best book for SSC CGL exam preparation which are suitable for you.

Name Of The Book/ Guide
Name Of The Author/ Publication
SSC: Combined Graduate Level Examintion
Sachchida Nand Jha
SSC Combined Graduate Level TIER -I TIER II TIER -III (Paper I, II & III) Solved Papers
By Kiran Prakashan
SSC Combined (Prel.) Graduate Level
R. P. Datason B. I. Sadana S. I. Gulati
SSC Combined Graduate Level Examination  
Sanjeev Joon
The Pearson Guide To The SSC Combined Graduate Level (Preliminary) Examination
Edgar Thorpe
Statistics: Combined Graduate Level Examination
Rph Editorial Board
SSC Combined Graduate Level Examination (For Tier I & II)
Dr. Lal
SSC Combined Exam Graduate Level (Solved Papers)
Upkar Prakashan

No comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

x

Subscription to FREE Email Alerts

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email