Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

GK Questions with Answers 2014

GK Questions with Answers 2014:

General awareness / knowledge (GK) is over all gathered information related to current happenings and past events too.

On this web page of Privatejobshub.blogspot.in we provided the question with correct answers for those aspirants who want to appear for any competition exam preparation.


Here are total 20 tough but important questions with their answers which are seem to have maximum 30 minutes to solve all 20 questions.

So dear visitors of this page you must try and check your GK knowledge through the given score table:

Important questions to enhance General awareness knowledge 2014:

Q-1.: Name the player of USA who created history by grabbing his 22nd Olympic medal?

Ans: Michael Phelps (retires, won 18 gold medals in total).

Q-2.: Which company name is based on river name?

a) Samsung
b) Sony Ericsson
c) Nokia
d) HTC

Ans: c

Q-3.: How many medals are won by India in Olympics 2012?

a) 3 medals, 1 bronze and 2 silver
b) 7 medals, 4 bronze and 2 silver, 1 gold
c) 6 medals, 4 bronze and 2 silver
d) 8 medals, 1 bronze and 2 silver, 5 gold

Ans: c

Q-4.: Who is the first Indian male shuttler to reach Olympic quarters?

Ans: Parupalli Kashyap.

Q-5.: Which famous explorer visited India in the late 13th century?

a) Vasco Da Gama
b) Marco Polo
c) Ferdinand Magellan
d) None of the above

Ans: b

Q-6.: Name the Indian who won Magsaysay award for community initiatives in Tamil Nadu?

Ans: Kulandei Francis

Q-7.: Where is a tunnel near the Indo-Pak border detected?

Ans: In Samba.

Q-8.: Compound and Recurve are the types of equipment associated with which sports?

a) Archery
b) Baseball
c) Basketball
d) Ice Hockey

Ans: a

Q-9.: Bleaching Powder is prepared by passing chlorine through

a) Milk of lime
b) Dry lime
c) Limestone
d) Quicklime

Ans: d

Q-10.: The Election commission of India situated in _______?

a) Mumbai
b) Chennai
c) New Delhi
d) Kolkata

Ans: c

Q-11.: Who drafted the Declaration of American Independence?

a) George Washington
b) Abraham Lincoln
c) Thomas Jefferson
d) Jhon F Kennedy

Ans: c

Q-12.: Latest launched cameras model by Nikon in India on 19th April 2013?

Ans: 17 New Cool Pix Cameras

Q-13.: In Field Hockey, each team has ____ players on the field at any one time.

a) 9
b) 8
c) 11
d) 12

Ans: c

Q-14.: MGNREGA provides legal guarantee for employment at minimum wages to adult members of a household in a financial year for at least

a) 120 days
b) 90 days
c) 100 days
d) 80 days

Ans: c

Q-15.: Who became the first Englishman to hits 6 sixes in one over?

Ans: Jordan Clark

Q-16.: Who has been recently appointed as new Chairperson & Managing Director of United Bank of India?

Ans: Archana Bhargava

Q-17.: Which country has granted temporary asylum to Edward Joseph Snowden who leaked details of the US program of mass surveillance of electronic data

a) Ecuador
b) Hong Kong
c) China
d) Russia

Ans: d

Q-18.: Where is the Statue of Liberty located?

a) London, England
b) Brisbane, Australia
c) Auckland, New Zeland
d) New York, U.S.

Ans: d

Q-19.: Washing soda is the common name for

A) Sodium Carbonate
B) Calcium Bicarbonate
C) Sodium Bicarbonate
D) Calcium Carbonate

Ans: A

Q-20.: Who was called Bollywood's first superstar?

Ans: Rajesh Khanna ( died on 18th July, 2012)

Score comparison table:

Your Score
Remarks
1-6
You Need improvement, brush up your concepts again.
6-10
You are an Average sorer, but you can do well, keep trying
10-15
Very good, keep it up
15-20
Excellent work



Sarkari Naukri

Current Affairs

Recruitment 2014

Private Jobs

Railway Jobs

Application Form

PREPARATION TIPS

Career Options

Online Tests

Written Exam tips

Civil Services

Math
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Interview Tips

Banks Jobs

Reasoning
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz)

Resume Writing Tips

Study Abroad

Computer Knowledge
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Check Result - Internet

Memory Power Tips

General Awareness
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Fill Online Application

Distance Education

Typing Test

Job searching tips

Retail Management

Computer Quiz for Bank, Railway

Group Discussion

English Preparation

Hospital Management

how write good answer

Mass Communication

CLERK - Online Practice Test

Selection Process

Foreign Language

Study Abroad

Nausena Bharti

SSB Interview Q- A

Maximise your score in exam

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

16 comments:

  1. thank u so much..i hav answerd 7 to 8 ques

    ReplyDelete
  2. this model questions are very useful for exam preparation.thank you.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thank u soo much....please update more GK questions.....

    ReplyDelete
  4. Sir pls send me a technican signal 3 qustion papper. I am poor boy sir, i dnt knw abt internet pls send me tamil3090@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thank u , i scored 5marks

    ReplyDelete
  6. I am in graduation final year.
    Can i apply for this post?

    ReplyDelete
  7. how simple the questions are........... m got 10/10... so simple

    ReplyDelete
  8. GADADHARA BISWAL6 November 2012 14:50

    Thank u I Scored 6 marks

    ReplyDelete
  9. GADADHARA BISWAL6 November 2012 14:56

    Thank u, i scored 7 marks

    ReplyDelete
  10. very use full gk paper i am use this paper

    ReplyDelete
  11. thank you so much ............ please update more gk model paper

    ReplyDelete
  12. these questions r very useful to me ...... thank u soo much......

    ReplyDelete

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

x

Subscription to FREE Email Alerts

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email